Team Estonia at European Games in Minsk 2019

Partners of estonian olympic committee:
European Games are European Championships in:
judo and boxing.

European Games are road to Tokyo 2020 olympic qualifications for: 
shooting, table tennis, archery, cycling, judo, karate, athletics, badminton.

Archery
Meeri-Marita Paas
Märt Oona
Laura Nurmsalu
Athletics
Kelly Nevolihhin
Merilyn Uudmäe
Enari Tõnström
Johannes Treiel
Mirell Luik
Annika Sakkarias
Tony Nõu
Sten Ütsmüts
Rasmus Kisel
Liis Roose
Marek Niit
Helin Meier
Jaak-Heinrich Jagor
Kreete Verlin
Keiso Pedriks
Hans-Christian Hausenberg
Maarja Kalev
Karl Lumi
Liina Laasma
Badminton
Kristin Kuuba
Raul Käsner
Kristjan Kaljurand
Helina Rüütel
Kati-Kreet Marran
Raul Must
Basketball 3x3
Kadri-Ann Lass
Sander Viilup
Renato Lindmets
Egert Haller
Kristjan Evart
Annika Köster
Merike Anderson
Janne Pulk
Boxing
Pavel Kamanin
Semjon Karhanin
Ainar Karlson
Valeri Tsernoglavski
Kirill Serikov
Stiven Aas
Canoe sprint
Joosep Karlson
Cycling
Mae Lang
Alo Jakin
Martin Laas
Karl Patrick Lauk
Norman Vahtra
Mihkel Räim
Judo
Mattias Kuusik
Grigori Minaškin
Klen-Kristofer Kaljulaid
Kristjan Tõniste
Ants Oscar Pertelson
Karate
Pavel Artamonov
Rhythmic gymnastics
Vasilina Kuksova
Carmely Reiska
Arina Okamanchuk
Lera Teino
Laurabell Kabrits
Sambo
Vadim Fomin
Anna Ovtsarenko
Shooting
Peeter Olesk
Anžela Voronova
Wrestling
Aimar Andruse
Epp Mäe
Artur Vititin
Helary Mägisalu
  • Time of birth:
  • Height:
  • Home:
  • School:
  • Club:
  • Coach:
  • Achievements:
  • Role model:

Schedule of Estonian athletes

DATETIMEATHLETESPORTDISCIPLINELOCATIONRESULT
Friday, 21.0620:00
Opening ceremony



9:45 MÄRT OONA archery men’s recurve individual Q Olympic Sports Complex 616p (45.)

9:45MEERI-MARITA PAAS archery women's compound individual Q
Olympic Sports Complex  694p (9.)

10:50Women's team3x3 basketballGroup D: EST-ESPPalova Arena EST-ESP 13-15

14:45LAURA NURMSALU archery women’s recurve individual Q Olympic Sports Complex
623p (27.)
  15:00 AINAR KARLSONboxing-91 kg preliminariesUruchie Sports PalaceKarlson - Niedzwiecki (POL) 3-2
  16:40 MEESTE KORVPALLIKOONDIS3x3 basketball Group C: LTU-ESTPalova Arena  LTU-EST 21-13
  16:45 LAURA NURMSALU, MÄRT OONA archery recurve mixed teams preliminariesOlympic Sports Complex  EST-FIN 0-6
Saturday, 22.06 12:30 MAE LANG cyclingwomen's road race Minsk  44th place
  14:00 PAVEL KAMANIN boxing-69 kg preliminaries Uruchie Sports Palace  W 3-2
  16:20 MEERI-MARITA PAAS archery  compound 1/8-finalsOlympic Sports Complex W
  18:30 VALERI TSERNOGLAVSKI boxing -60 kg preliminariesUruchie Sports Palace  L
  20:45  STIVEN AAS boxing -81 kg preliminariesUruchie Sports Palace  L 2-3
Sunday, 23.06  9:15PEETER OLESK shooting10 m air pistolShooting Centre 
 10:33VADIM FOMIN  sambo-62 kg preliminariesSports Palace 
 10:46  ANNA OVTSARENKO sambo-60 kg preliminariesSports Palace 
  11:00Women's team 3x3 basketball Group D: LAT-ESTPalova Arena 
  11:09ANTS OSCAR PERTELSONjudo-73 kg preliminariesChizhovka Arena 
  12:00ALO JAKIN, MARTIN LAAS, KARL PATRICK LAUK, MIHKEL RÄIM, NORMAN VAHTRA
cyclingmen's road raceMinsk 
  12:06KRISTJAN TÕNISTEjudo-81 kg preliminariesChizhovka Arena 
  13:15Women's team3x3 basketball   Group D: EST-UKRPalova Arena 
  14:24Athletics mixed teamathletics Group 2 QDinamo Stadium  
  15:00AINAR KARLSONboxing -91 kg 1/8-finalsUruchie Sports Palace 
  15:45LAURABELL KABRITS, VASILINA KUKSOVA, ARINA OKAMANCHUK, CARMELY REISKA, LERA TEINO
rhythmic gymnastics women’s group multiple competition, women's 5 balls, women's 3 hoops & 4 clubs Minsk Arena 
  16:50Men's team 3x3 basketball Group C: EST-SLOPalova Arena 
  18:45  SEMJON KARHAHINboxing -64 kg preliminariesUruchie Sports Palace  
  19:05Men's team3x3 basketball Group C: BLR-ESTPalova Arena 
Monday, 24.06 9:00 KRISTIN KUUBAbadmintonwomen's singles groupsFalcon Club 
  9:00 MÄRT OONA archery recourse 1/32-finals, 1/16-finalsOlympic Sports Complex 
  9:15 ANŽELA VORONOVA shooting 10 m air rifleShooting Centre 
  10:00 RAUL MUST badmintonmen's singles groupsFalcon Club 
  11:30 KATI-KREET MARRAN, HELINA RÜÜTELbadmintonwomen's doubles groupsFalcon Club 
  11:33KLEN-KRISTOFER KALJULAID, MATTIAS KUUSIKjudo -90 kg preliminariesChizhovka Arena 
  12:00KRISTJAN KALJURAND, RAUL KÄSNERbadminton men's doubles groupsFalcon Club 
  12:06GRIGORI MINAŠKINjudo -100 kg preliminariesChizhovka Arena 
  13:00Women's and Men's Teams 3X3 basketball finalsPalova Arena 
  18:30 KIRILL SERIKOV boxing -52 kg 1/8-finalsUruchie Sports Palace 
Tuesday, 25.069:00  KRISTIN KUUBA badmintonwomen's singles groups  Falcon Club 
  9:00 LAURA NURMSALU archery  recurve 1/32-finals, 1/16-finalsOlympic Sports Complex 
  9:21 JOOSEP KARLSON canoe sprint C1 1000 m preliminariesRegatta Course 
  10:00 RAUL MUST  badmintonmen's singles groupsFalcon Club  
  11:20 AIMAR ANDRUSE wrestlingmen's freestyle, 1/8-finals - 1/2-finalsSports Palace 
  11:30KATI-KREET MARRAN, HELINA RÜÜTEL badmintonwomen's doubles groupsFalcon Club 
  12:00KRISTJAN KALJURAND, RAUL KÄSNER  badminton men's doubles groups Falcon Club 
  12:15 PEETER OLESK shooting men’s 25m rapid fire pistol Shooting Centre 
  13:00 NORMAN VAHTRA cycling men's time trialMinsk 
  14:00 VALERI TSERNOGLAVSKI boxing -60 kg 1/8-finalsUruchie Sports Palace 
  15:00 SEMJON KARHANIN boxing -64 kg 1/8-finals Uruchie Sports Palace  
  15:44 JOOSEP KARLSON canoe sprint C1 1000 m semifinalsRegatta Course ZASLAVL  
 16:00  STIVEN AAS boxing -81 kg 1/8-finalsUruchie Sports Palace 
  19:30 AINAR KARLSON boxing -91 kg 1/4-finalsUruchie Sports Palace  
Wednesday, 26.06 9:00 KRISTIN KUUBA badminton women's singles groups  Falcon Club 
  9:00 LAURA NURMSALU  archery recurve 1/8-1/4-finals and medal matches  Olympic Sports Complex 
  10:00 RAUL MUST badmintonmen's singles groups  Falcon Club 
  10:20 JOOSEP KARLSON canoe sprint C1 1000 m final Regatta Course ZASLAVL  
  11:00 AIMAR ANDRUSEwrestling freestyle medal matchesSports Palace  
  11:30 KATI-KREET MARRAN, HELINA RÜÜTEL badmintonwomen's doubles groups   Falcon Club  
  12:00 KRISTJAN KALJURAND, RAUL KÄSNERbadminton men's doubles groups  Falcon Club  
  12:40 MEERI-MARITA PAAS archerycompound medal matchesOlympic Sports Complex 
  12:45  PEETER OLESKshooting men’s 25m rapid fire pistol Q + FShooting Centre 
  14:00KIRILL SERIKOV boxing -52 kg 1/4-finalsUruchie Sports Palace  
  14:30

16:20
 JOOSEP KARLSON canoe sprint C1 200 m preliminaries

C1 200 m semifinal
 Regatta Course ZASLAVL 
  15:00PAVEL KAMANIN boxing  -69 kg 1/4-finals Uruchie Sports Palace  
  18:30 VALERI TSERNOGLAVSKI  boxing  -60 kg 1/4-finals Uruchie Sports Palace  
  19:00 SEMJON KARHANIN  boxing  -64 kg 1/4-finals Uruchie Sports Palace  
  19:30 STIVEN AAS boxing -81 kg 1/4-finals Uruchie Sports Palace  
Thursday, 27.06 9:15 ANŽELA VORONOVA shooting women’s 50m rifle 3 positionsShooting Centre 
  11:00 RAUL MUSTbadmintonmen's singles 1/8-finalsFalcon Club 
  11:10 MÄRT OONA archery recurve medal matchesOlympic Sports Complex 
  12:30 KRISTIN KUUBA badminton women's singles 1/8-finalsFalcon Club  
  12:40 EPP MÄE wrestling women's wrestling 1/8-1/2-finals Sports Palace 
  14:30 JOOSEP KARLSON canoe sprint C1 200 m finalRegatta Course 
  17:00 KATI-KREET MARRAN, HELINA RÜÜTEL  badminton   women's doubles 1/4-finals Falcon Club  
  18:00 KRISTJAN KALJURAND, RAUL KÄSNER badminton men's doubles 1/4-finaal Falcon Club  
Friday, 28.06 11:00RAUL MUST  badminton men's singles 1/4-finalFalcon Club  
  11:20 HELARY MÄGISALU wrestling Greco-Roman 1/8-1/2-finalsSports Palace 
  12:00 KRISTIN KUUBA badminton women's singles 1/4-finalsFalcon Club  
  14:00 KIRILL SERIKOVboxing -52 kg 1/2-finals  Uruchie Sports Palace  
  14:30 VALERI TSERNOGLAVSKIboxing -60 kg 1/2-finals Uruchie Sports Palace  
  15:00 PAVEL KAMANIN boxing -69 kg 1/2-finals Uruchie Sports Palace  
  15:30 STIVEN AASboxing -81 kg 1/2-finals  Uruchie Sports Palace  
  18:00 KATI-KREET MARRAN, HELINA RÜÜTELbadmintonwomen's doubles 1/2-finalFalcon Club 
  19:00 KRISTJAN KALJURAND, RAUL KÄSNERbadminton men's doubles 1/2-final Falcon Club 
   19:30    SEMHON KARHANIN boxing -64 kg 1/2-finals Uruchie Sports Palace  
  19:50 EPP MÄEwrestling women's wrestling medal matches Sports Palace  
  20:30 AINAR KARLSONboxing -91 kg 1/2-finals Uruchie Sports Palace  
Saturday, 29.06 11:00 RAUL MUSTbadminton men's singles 1/2-finalsFalcon Club 
  11:00 HELARY MÄGISALUwrestling -60 kg medal matches Sports Palace 
  12:00 KRISTIN KUUBAbadminton women's singles 1/2-finalsFalcon Club  
  12:10 ARTUR VITITINwrestling -130 kg 1/8-1/2-finals Sports Centre 
  16:00 KIRILL SERIKOV boxing  -52 kg final  Uruchie Sports Palace  
  16:15 VALERI TSERNOGLAVSKI boxing  -60 kg final  Uruchie Sports Palace  
  16:40 PAVEL KAMANIN boxing  -69 kg final  Uruchie Sports Palace  
  17:05 STIVEN AASboxing -81 kg final  Uruchie Sports Palace  
  18:00 KATI-KREET MARRAN, HELINA RÜÜTELbadminton women's doubles final Falcon Club 
  18:30 KRISTJAN KALJURAND, RAUL KÄSNERbadminton men's doubles final Falcon Club 
Sunday, 30.06 9:25 NORMAN VAHTRAcycling omnium Minsk Arena 
  12:00 PAVEL ARTAMONOVkarate-75 kg kumite Chizhovka Arena 
  12:30 RAUL MUSTbadminton men's singles final Falcon Club 
  12:40 SEMHON KARHANINboxing -64 kg final   Uruchie Sports Palace  
  13:00 KRISTIN KUUBAbadmintonwomen's singles final   Falcon Club  
  13:30 AINAR KARLSONboxing -91 kg final  Uruchie Sports Palace  
  13:30 ARTUR VITITINwrestling -130 kg final Sports Palace 
  20:00 Closing ceremony

Full schedule and official results: https://minsk2019.by/en/tsrd/schedule

II European Games in numbers

  • Taking place every 4 years since 2015
  • 50 European countries participating
  • Over 4000 athletes competing
  • Over 18 000 accredited persons
  • 15 sports, Estonian team competing in 13 of them
  • European Championships for 2 sports
  • Road to Tokyo 2020 in 8 sports
  • 200 medal events: 91 men's, 89 women's, 20 mixed
  • Live streaming on Olympic Channel: olympicchannel.com
  • Estonia won 3 medals in European Games 2015 in Baku: silver medal for epee fencing women's team (Erika Kirpu, Julia Beljajeva, Irina Embrich, Katrina Lehis), bronze medal for fencer Erika Kirpu individually and bronze medal for Heiki Nabi in Greco-Roman wrestling