Estonian team at European Youth Olympic Festival Winter 2019

Partners of estonian olympic committee:

Team Estonia

At the European Youth Olympic Festival 2019 in Sarajevo and East-Sarajevo,
Estonia is represented by 17 athletes in four sports: alpine skiing, biathlon, cross-country skiing and figure skating.
Alpine skiing
Carmen Piho
Erik Sume
Biathlon
Joosep Perv
Markus Rene Epner
Markus Faster
Tuudor Palm
Gerda Narusk
Kerstin Ojavee
Lisbeth Liiv
Cross-country skiing
Albert Unn
Aleksander Tamm
Karl Sebastian Dremljuga
Johanna Udras
Kaidy Kaasiku
Keidy Kaasiku
Figure skating
Eva-Lotta Kiibus
Mihhail Selevko
  • Time of birth:
  • Height:
  • Home:
  • School:
  • Club:
  • Coach:
  • Achievements:
  • Role model:

Schedule and results

DateTime (local time / Estonian time)
SportDisciplineAthletesResult
10.0219.00 / 20.00Opening ceremony
11.0210.00 / 11.00alpine skiinggirls grand slalomCarmen Piho
10.00 / 11.00cross-country skiinggirls 7.5km interval classic technique
Keidy Kaasiku, Kaidy Kaasiku, Johanna Udras
12.00 / 13.00cross-country skiingboys 10km interval classic technique
Aleksander Tamm, Karl Sebastian Dremljuga, Albert Unn
12.0210.00 / 11.00alpine skiingboys grand slalomErik Sume
10.00 / 11.00cross-country skiinggirls 5km interval free techniqueKeidy Kaasiku, Kaidy Kaasiku, Johanna Udras

10.00 / 11.00biathlonboys 7.5km sprint
Markus Epner, Markus Faster, Joosep Perv, Tuudor Palm
12.00 / 13.00cross-country skiingboys 7.5km interval free technique Aleksander Tamm, Karl Sebastian Dremljuga, Albert Unn

13.00 / 14.00biathlongirls 6km sprintGerda Narusk, Kerstin Ojavee, Lisbeth Liiv
13.0210.00 / 11.00alpine skiinggirls slalomCarmen Piho
10.00 / 11.00biathlonboys 12.5km individualMarkus Epner, Markus Faster, Joosep Perv, Tuudor Palm

13.00 / 14.00biathlongirls 10km individualGerda Narusk, Kerstin Ojavee, Lisbeth Liiv

13.30 / 14.30figure skatinggirls short programmeEva-Lotta Kiibus
17.40 / 18.40figure skatingboys short programmeMihhail Selevko
14.0210.00 / 11.00alpine skiingboys slalomErik Sume
10.30 / 11.30cross-country skiinggirls / boys spint classic technique qualificationKeidy Kaasiku, Kaidy Kaasiku, Johanna Udras,  Aleksander Tamm, Karl Sebastian Dremljuga, Albert Unn
13.00 / 14.00cross-country skiinggirls / boys sprint classic technique finals

13.00 / 14.00figure skatinggirls free skateEva-Lotta Kiibus

18.10 / 19.10figure skating
boys free skateMihhail Selevko

15.0210.00 / 11.00biathlonmixed relay 2x7,5km & 2x6km

10.30 / 11.30cross-country skiingmixed relay 4x5km

19.00 / 20.00Closing ceremony

Medals won by Estonian athletes from winter EYOF-s:

  • Kristo Siimer - silver medal 2017, boys biathlon
  • Tuuli Tomingas - bronze medal 2013, girls biathlon
  • Viktor Romanenkov - gold medal 2009, boys figure skating
  • Katrin Šmigun - silver medal 1995, girls cross-country skiing
  • Kristina Šmigun - silver medal and bronze medal 1993, cross-country skiing

About European Olympic Youth Festival:

EYOF is the biggest multi-sport event for European young athletes between the ages of 14 and 18. The event is organized every two years.

This year, the programme features eight sports: alpine skiing, biathlon, cross-country skiing, curling, figure skating, ice hockey, snowboarding, speed skating. Around 1600 athletes and officials from 46 countries will be participating in Sarajevo & East-Sarajevo.